Dressage Guide for London 2012 | An Eventful Life

Dressage Guide for London 2012

       Lyndal Oatley and Sandro Boy                            Photo: Paul Harding  lewishardingimages.com

From the FEI list of nations and competitors we have put together an easy reference summary of the teams and individuals who will be competing in the Dressage competitions at Greenwich Park at per the dates below

2nd August: Grand Prix Ind. / Team 1st Qual

3rd August: Grand Prix Ind. / Team 1st Qual

7th August: Dressage – Grand Prix Special 2nd Ind Qual. /Team Final

9th August: Dressage Freestyle Individual Final

For London 2012 the competition format has changed with the most obvious change being that each team only has three riders and all three team members MUST complete the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Special for the team scores to count. In case of elimination, retirement, disqualification, etc of one Team member in the Grand Prix test, the whole Team is eliminated, disqualified and therefore ineligible for the Team Final (Grand Prix Special).

In any case where a Team of three is, for whatever reason, reduced down to two or one Athlete(s) only, the remaining Athletes of such Team automatically change their status from “Team” to “Individual” Athletes in order to be eligible for qualification as an Individual for the subsequent Competitions. For full details of the new regulations CLICK HERE

The riders from all teams will also be competing as individuals

 

Great Britain

Rider

Horse

Laura Bechtolsheimer

Mistral Hojris

Charlotte Dujardin

Valegro

Carl Hester

Uthopia

 

Netherlands

Rider

Horse

Adelinde Cornelissen

Parzival

Edward Gal

Glock’s Undercover

Anky van Grunsven

Salinero

10029579 Patrick VAN DER MEER NED Dressage Individual Uzzo N

 

Germany

Rider

Horse

Helen Langehanenberg

Damon Hill

Dorothee Schneider

Diva Royal

Kristina Sprehe

Desperados

 

USA

Rider

Horse

Jan Ebeling

Rafalca

Tina Konyot

Calecto V

Steffen Peters

Ravel

 

Sweden

Rider

Horse

Patrik Kittel

Scandic

Minne Telda

Santana

Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven 

Don Auriello

 

Spain

Rider

Horse

Morgan Barbancon  Mestres

Painted Black

Beatriz Ferrer-Salat

Delgado

Juan Manuel Munoz Diaz

Fuego de Cardenas

 

Denmark

Rider

Horse

Anna Kasprzak

Donnperignon

Anne Van Olst

Taikoen

Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein

Digby

 

Canada

Rider

Horse

Jacqueline Brooks

D’Niro

Ashley Holzer

Breaking Dawn

David Marcus

Chevri’s Capital

 

Australia

Rider

Horse

Mary Hanna

Sancette

Kristy Oatley

Clive

Lyndal Oatley

Sandro Boy

 

Poland

Rider

Horse

Katarzyna Milczarek

Ekwador

Michal Rapcewicz

Randon

Beata Stremler

Martini

 

Individuals

Nation

Rider

Horse

Austria

Victoria Max-Theurer

Augustin

Austria

Renate Voglsang

Fabriano

 

Belgium

Claudia Fassaert

Donnerfee

Brazil

Luiza Tavares de Almeida

Pastor

Denmark

Lisbeth Seierskilde

 

Raneur

Finland

Emma Kanerva

Spirit

Finland

Mikaela Lindh

Skovlunds Mas Guapo

France

Jessica Michel

Riwera de Hus

Great Britain

Richard Davidson

Artemis

Germany

Annabel Balkenhol

Dablino

Ireland

Anna Merveldt

Coryolano

Italy

Valentina Truppa

Eremo del Castegno

Japan

Hiroshi Hoketsu

Whisper

Morocco

Yassine Rahmouni

Floresco

Netherlands

Patrick van der Meer

Uzzo

Norway

Siril Helljesen

Dorina

New Zealand

Louisa Hill

Bates Anatello

Portugal

Goncalo Carvalho

Rubi

Ukraine

Svetlana Kiseliova

Parish

USA

Adrienne Lyle

Wizard

 

 

 

 

For more information visit http://www.fei.org/events/games/olympic-games/london-2012