Saturday at Richmond Horse Trials (2) | An Eventful Life

Saturday at Richmond Horse Trials (2)

      Oliver Townend and Master Class Ramiro

 

An Eventful Life is filming all competitors on cross country at

Richmond (2) 2020 - find out more here

 

We said in our Friday report from Richmond (3) to check back and see if Oliver Townend had won anything on Saturday and we’re pleased to report that he did!

Oliver won the Log Company Novice Section N riding Master Class Ramiro, a six-year-old by Ramiro B who bears the name of another famous Ramiro B son, Oliver’s Kentucky winner Cooley Master Class. No doubt he’s hoping this one will go on to be just as good

Oliver and Master Class Ramiro finished on their dressage score of 28.8 ahead of Michael Owen on Monbeg Horizon (31.8), a combination that recently won a Novice class at Warwick Hall (X) and Kerry Dicken on Faerlie Familiar (32.1)

 

       Michael Owen and Monbeg Horizon

 

 

Oliver led the class after the dressage on board Ballylaffin Ricki but a pole in the show jumping on the lovely Richmond all-weather arena dropped them down to fourth place overall and he also picked up fifth place in the Caffeine Rush Novice Section O, which was won by Sam Ecroyd riding Rastaman (26.5) ahead of Steven Smith on Tinkas De Niro (28) and New Zealand’s James Avery riding Impressed, adding to his success at Richmond on Friday

James won on board Gorgeous DHI on Friday and it was his stable mate that came out on Saturday, Handsome DHI, this time ridden by Heidi Woodhead for second place in the Redwings Horse Sanctuary Open Novice Section Q.

But Heidi and Handsome, finishing on a score of 29.4, could not catch the in-form Nicola Wilson who won today on board Chiraz on their cracking dressage score of 22.8

An Eventful Life Open Novice U18 Section P was won by Musa Hussain riding the 11-year-old Wisdom of Zorro (28.3) and we believe that this is their first ever British Eventing win – well done and we look forward to watching your cross country video soon along with several other video winners prizes!

The BE100 and BE90 riders were also out in force on Saturday with Lucinda Atkinson and Millrose winning the Baileys Horse Feeds BE100 Section J ahead of Emma Hobday and Shadow Phantom; Lucinda also took third place on Capital Investment in the British Horse Society BE100 Section K which was not only won by Andrew Heffernan riding Ballingowan Benedict (25.8) but he also took second place on Enola

 

       Andrew Heffernan and Ballingowan Benedict

 

 

The M Metcalfe & Sons BE90 Section L was won by Wendy Hoggard riding Barton Blount who started with a very good dressage score of 25.5 and, although they were the only ones in the top four to drop a rail in the show jumping, they maintained their lead on 29.5 ahead of Laura Fenwick riding Mr Max Clover while the Rowen Barbary Feeds BE90 Section M was won by Chloe Fairley riding Behey Boy II

The Dutch bred mare Pamplona ridden by Xanthe Goldsmith won the hotly contested Aiskew Equine & Pet Supplies 5-Year-Old class which saw just 2.8 penalties separate the top 10

More to come in our full wrap-up next week and make sure you follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter for video snippets during the event

 

      Sam Ecroyd and Rastaman