2019 Aus3DE entry lists | An Eventful Life

2019 Aus3DE entry lists

Last year's top three will be back at the 2019 Mitsubishi Motors Australian International 3 Day Event

(L-R) Hazel Shannon, Amanda Pottinger and Sonja Johnson

 

An Eventful Life is filming all competitors on cross country at

Mitsubishi Motors Australian International 3 Day Event - find out more here

 

The waiting is over, and we now know who will be contesting the four crowns at the Mitsusbishi Motors Australian International 3 Day Event

22 riders from Australia and New Zealand will be competing in the Mitsubishi Motors CCI5*, a class that will be keenly watched by the selectors from both countries in the lead up to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

The winners here in 2016 and the defending 2018 champions, Hazel Shannon and Willingapark Clifford, are returning and this could be a history making performance. New Zealand’s Andrew Nicholson has won three 5* events on the same horse (the Land Rover Burghley Horse Trials on Avebury in 2012, 2013 and 2014) but could Hazel be the first female rider to equal his record? We’ll have to wait and see …. (and thank you Lauren at Aus3DE for that little snippet!)

New Zealand’s Amanda Pottinger, who finished second here, is returning with her 13-year-old gelding Just Kidding but they have not been kidding around this year with a first and second place at the two CCI4* starts they have had in 2019 at Hastings and Taupo

Third in Adelaide last year was Western Australia’s Olympic medallist Sonja Johnson on Misty Isle Valentino and Sonja hasn’t just been busy with her sheep this year. This pair has also been racking up the top class finishes with three wins, a third and a fourth place from five CCI4* starts in 2019

So, who else is coming?

 

Mitsubishi Motors CCI5*

   

Rider Name

Horse Name

Nationality

Amanda Pottinger

JUST KIDDING

NZL

Amanda Ross

KOKO POPPING CANDY

AUS

Andrew Cooper

REDUCTION

AUS

Bundy Philpott

TRESCA NZPH

NZL

Diane Gilder

YOUR ATTORNEY

NZL

Emily Gray

JOCULAR VISION

AUS

Emma Bishop

CP ISSEY MIYAKE

AUS

Hamish Cargill

LEGOLAS KPH

AUS

Hayley Frielick

CLASS ACTION LP

NZL

Hazel Shannon

WILLINGAPARK CLIFFORD

AUS

Jade Findlay

OAKS CORDELIA

AUS

James Lang

MOUSETANG

AUS

Jessica Grosmann

BELMONT BACKSTAGE

AUS

Lauren Browne

SKY’S DA LIMIT

AUS

Madeline Wilson

IM BRUCE

AUS

Megan Jones

KIRBY PARK IMPRESS

AUS

Michael Dagostino

KINNORDY GATOW

AUS

Rebekah Italiano

ESB IRISH PATIENCE

AUS

Sarah Clark

LV BALOU JEANZ

AUS

Sonja Johnson

MISTY ISLE VALENTINO

AUS

Stuart Tinney

LEPORIS

AUS

Tanya Schmidt

LAURENTINO

AUS

     

 

A notable name missing from the CCI5* entry list is that of the 2018 RM Williams CCI3* (now 4*) winner, Shane Rose. Shane won’t be competing in Adelaide this year as he opted to start at Le Etoiles de Pau in France this week in the CCI5* riding Virgil, however he will be defending his title in the RM Williams CCI4*-S on his imported mare Easy Turn, who was also the winner of the Horseland CCI2* (now 3*) last year

47 combinations come forward for the 2019 Horseland CCI3*-L which also incorporates the Bates Australian Young Rider Championship

We’ve got the full run down on the ones to watch in each class, the State entries and much, much more coming up but for now, here are the lists

 

RM Williams CCI4*-S

   

Rider Name

Horse Name

Nationality

Amanda Ross

DONDIABLO

AUS

Amanda Ross

RLE POYNSTOWN WILL

AUS

Annabel Armstrong

QUAPRICE

AUS

Bessie Dimery

RUBAN SON

AUS

Gemma Tinney

WANDA

AUS

Jessica Rae

FIFTH AVENUE

AUS

Jessica Rae

RASCAL

AUS

Madison Crowe

WAITANGI PINTEREST

NZL

Matthew Gaske

THYMES TOO

AUS

Megan Jones

RLE BARINA

AUS

Penelope Johnson

BB BOOM

AUS

Samuel Jeffree

JAYBEE CALYPSO

AUS

Sarah Clark

AREMDALE DONN PIATT

AUS

Shane Rose

EASY TURN

AUS

Sophia Landy

HUMBLE GLORY

AUS

Stuart Tinney

CELEBRATION

AUS

Tim Boland

NAPOLEON

AUS

 

Horseland CCI3*-L

   

Rider Name

Horse Name

Nationality

Amalia Rowley YR

MEXICO II

AUS

Amilia Schooley YR

GRANDE EXITO

AUS

Andrew Cooper

OMEGA STAR

AUS

Annabel Armstrong

PUMPERNICKEL

AUS

Anthony Thomas

ESB IRISH CRAFT

AUS

Bronte Simpson YR

NEWHAM

AUS

Cassandra Webb

GO TOMMO

AUS

Charlotte Flood YR

COLLUDE WITH ME

AUS

Courtney Slattery

SIRRAH PARK TABOOBA

AUS

Courtney Slattery

ROCKY ROAD

AUS

David Middleton

WEC IN THE MONEY

AUS

Ella Smith YR

JAYBEE ALTIMATE

AUS

Emily Gray

RIO TONTO

AUS

Gemma Tinney

DIABOLO

AUS

Georgia Tivendale YR

STAR ALLURE

AUS

Georgina Birrell

MARLBOROUGH VIEW

AUS

Hayley Frielick

DUNEDIN BLACK WATCH

NZL

Hayley Frielick

DUNEDIN THE BRAVE

NZL

Isabel O’Loughlin

LAGOES CHOICE

AUS

Jaimie Stichel

NEW WORLD ROLLS ROYCE

AUS

Jess Somerfield

LAKEVIEW ALBION

AUS

Kenya Wilson

SANDROS SALUTE MW

AUS

Madeline Wilson

ANNIE JANE

AUS

Madison Simpson

FAIRBANKS CASINO

AUS

Madison Simpson

TIRAUMEA SPORTSMAN

AUS

Matthew Gaske

BELLHAVEN CUMBRIA

AUS

Mia Mercuri YR

ESB IRISH NYMPH

AUS

Natalie Blundell

SUMMER RHYTHM

AUS

Natalie Hibbert

TWO CHANCES

AUS

Nina Griffiths YR

MR ZIZOU

AUS

Olivia Lalak YR

CONTADOR

AUS

Rebecca Barling

ON YOUR MARK

AUS

Samuel Jeffree YR

WOODMOUNT LOLITA

AUS

Saskia Hind YR

SUNSHINE BOY

AUS

Shenae Lowings

BOLD VENTURE

AUS

Sheridan Wilson

ARTANE MURPHY

AUS

Simon Tainsh

REMI LORD OF THE REALM

AUS

Sophie Fox

MR PIG

AUS

Steph Hann YR

TRUE CELEBRE

AUS

Tara Rogers

DENISON PARK SMOOTH

AUS

Tara Rogers

HUNTER BULLIMORE

AUS

Teegan Ashby

WAITANGI PASSWORD

AUS

Tessa Sharman

KING’S BASIL BRUSH

AUS

Tim Boland

MENLO PARK

AUS

Vaz Mclaughlan

KOLORA STUD TRIPLE 8

AUS

William Baxter

KDALE MR COLLINS

AUS

William Newton-Wordsworth

WILLIAMS RIVER SHADOWFAX

AUS